Skip to main content

Tuesday, October 20, 2026

Teleflora Pays $6M in TCPA Texting Suit as Courts Reject Email Subject-Line Defenses

Teleflora agreed to pay $6 million to settle a TCPA text messaging class action, working out to $251 per person. Separately, a court rejected Caden Lane's argument that allegedly false email subject lines caused no harm, echoing an earlier ruling against Tommy Bahama. The FCC also cut off a Mexico-based IP phone provider for robocall rule violations.

1Lookup Signal Report

VOIP share of checked numbers hit 4.3% on October 20, up from a 0.4% baseline

Across 3,863 phone checks run on the 1Lookup platform, VOIP numbers made up 4.3% of results, up 3.9 points from the trailing seven-day average of 0.4%. Mobile dropped to 61.6% of checks, down 35.5 points from its 97.1% baseline, while landline jumped to 26.2%, up 24.6 points from 1.6%. Phone status checks on 3,863 numbers showed 89.6% active, down 5.5 points from 95.1%. Email deliverability checks on 3,218 addresses showed 93.4% deliverable and 1.6% undeliverable.

Phone line types

3,863 checks

  • mobile61.6%
  • landline26.2%
  • VOIP4.3%
  • other line types8%

Phone number status

3,863 checks

  • active89.6%
  • inactive1.7%
  • valid0.7%
  • other line types7.9%

Email deliverability

3,218 checks

  • deliverable93.4%
  • undeliverable1.6%
  • other line types5%

Every completed lookup on 1Lookup this UTC day.

  1. 01

    Teleflora agrees to pay $6MM to settle a TCPA SMS do-not-call class action at $251 per person

    Teleflora has agreed to pay $6 million to settle a class action alleging it violated the TCPA's do-not-call provisions by sending text messages. The settlement works out to roughly $251 per class member.

    Why it matters: Any business texting prospects without proper do-not-call screening faces the same exposure. A per-person payout in the hundreds of dollars adds up fast once a class is certified.

  2. 02

    Court rejects Caden Lane's no-harm defense in CEMA email subject line suit, following Tommy Bahama ruling

    Caden Lane joined Tommy Bahama in arguing that allegedly false email subject lines caused no harm in a suit brought under the Commercial Electronic Mail Act (CEMA). The court was not persuaded. CEMA applies to text messages as well as email and is described as one of the nation's most dangerous telemarketing statutes.

    Why it matters: CEMA covers both email and text, and the no-harm defense is failing in court. Businesses using subject lines that misrepresent email content face real liability under this statute, not just a theoretical risk.

  3. 03

    FCC bans Mexico-based IP phone provider after robocall rule violations

    The FCC has cut off a Mexico-based IP phone provider after finding it used deceptive and illegal methods to violate robocall rules.

    Why it matters: Businesses relying on third-party phone or VoIP providers for outbound calling should confirm their provider's compliance standing, since the FCC is actively removing providers found violating robocall rules.

Questions people asked today

How much did Teleflora agree to pay in its TCPA texting settlement?
Teleflora agreed to pay $6 million to settle a TCPA class action over text messages sent despite do-not-call status, which works out to about $251 per class member.
Did the court side with Caden Lane on its email subject line defense?
No. The court rejected Caden Lane's argument that its allegedly false email subject lines caused no harm, the same outcome reached in the earlier Tommy Bahama case under CEMA.
Why did the FCC cut off a Mexico-based IP phone provider?
The FCC found the provider used deceptive and illegal methods to violate robocall rules and ordered it cut off from the network.
What does the 1Lookup platform's phone data show today?
Across 3,863 checks run on the 1Lookup platform on 2026-10-20, 4.3% came back VOIP, up 3.9 points from the trailing seven-day average of 0.4%. Mobile numbers made up 61.6% of checks, down 35.5 points from the seven-day average of 97.1%.

Check your own numbers against this

Why are my calls showing as spam likely? · What share of phone numbers are VOIP? · How many numbers are invalid or disconnected?