Public-data study, 198,436 prefixes, NANPA file of 1 October 2026
Who Hands Out America's Phone Numbers in 2026
Every US phone number starts with a prefix, the six digits of area code plus exchange, and NANPA, the numbering administrator, hands each prefix of 10,000 numbers to one company. We counted all 198,436 assigned prefixes in its file. Phone companies and mobile networks still hold most of them, but since 2021 at least 30.8% of the new ones went to carriers that supply numbers to apps and internet calling.
At least 30.8% of new phone number prefixes since 2021 went to app and internet-calling carriers.
- 198,436
- assigned prefixes
- 30.8%
- of new prefixes since 2021 went to app and internet-calling carriers
- 6,494
- new prefixes to Onvoy since 2021
- 71.8%
- of prefixes are pooled
About 1.98 billion numbers in blocks of 10,000, in 368 area codes.
5.6% of those assigned 2001 to 2010. A floor, see below.
25.1% of all new prefixes, more than any other company.
Shared out in blocks of 1,000 numbers, so one prefix can serve several carriers.
Traditional phone companies hold 41% of all prefixes, and mobile networks hold 30%.
The newer the prefix, the less likely a phone company holds it. NANPA's file dates assignments from 2001 on, and phone companies hold 60% of the 113,302 prefixes with no date. Of the ones assigned since 2021, 4.9% went to phone companies and 30.8% to app and internet-calling carriers.
- All assigned prefixes198,43611.2% app and internet-calling
App and internet-calling carriers 11.2% · Mobile networks 29.6% · Traditional phone companies 41.3% · Cable companies 2.2% · Paging networks 1.4% · Smaller and unlabeled carriers 14.3%
- No date in the file113,3024.3% app and internet-calling
App and internet-calling carriers 4.3% · Mobile networks 21.3% · Traditional phone companies 60.3% · Cable companies 1.1% · Paging networks 2.3% · Smaller and unlabeled carriers 10.7%
- Assigned 2001 to 201030,4425.6% app and internet-calling
App and internet-calling carriers 5.6% · Mobile networks 48.8% · Traditional phone companies 26.9% · Cable companies 5.1% · Smaller and unlabeled carriers 13.3%
- Assigned 2011 to 202028,77426.8% app and internet-calling
App and internet-calling carriers 26.8% · Mobile networks 34.6% · Traditional phone companies 14.8% · Cable companies 3.8% · Smaller and unlabeled carriers 19.9%
- Assigned 2021 to 202625,91830.8% app and internet-calling
App and internet-calling carriers 30.8% · Mobile networks 37.6% · Traditional phone companies 4.9% · Cable companies 1.4% · Smaller and unlabeled carriers 25.3%
Types come from the labels our free carrier lookup gives each holder. “App and internet-calling” means carriers that supply numbers to VoIP and app phone services, cloud phone platforms, internet phone services and wholesale carriers. The 14.3% we could not label are counted as smaller and unlabeled carriers, and many of them supply internet calling too, so the app share is a floor.
Carriers were assigned 6,649 new prefixes in 2021, more than in any year since 2001.
Each column counts the prefixes assigned in that year that the same company still holds today. Amber is app and internet-calling carriers, whose share grew from 5.6% in 2001 to 2010 to 30.8% since 2021.
- App and internet-calling carriers
- Mobile networks
- Traditional phone companies
- Cable companies
- Paging networks
- Smaller and unlabeled carriers
Show the numbers per year
Onvoy got 6,494 new prefixes since 2021, more than AT&T Mobility and Verizon Wireless combined.
Onvoy is a wholesale carrier that supplies numbers to VoIP and app-based phone services. It took 25.1% of the 25,918 prefixes assigned since 1 January 2021; AT&T Mobility took 3,914 and Verizon Wireless 1,937. Names are NANPA's, grouped under the brand our carrier lookup shows.
Most new prefixes since 1 January 2021
- Onvoy6,494 (25.1%)
App and internet-calling carriers. NANPA lists it as ONVOY, LLC.
- AT&T Mobility3,914 (15.1%)
Mobile networks. NANPA lists it as NEW CINGULAR WIRELESS PCS, LLC.
- T-Mobile2,960 (11.4%)
Mobile networks. NANPA lists it as T-MOBILE USA, INC.
- Verizon Wireless1,937 (7.5%)
Mobile networks. NANPA lists it as CELLCO PARTNERSHIP DBA VERIZON WIRELESS.
- Ton80 Communications1,522 (5.9%)
Smaller and unlabeled carriers. NANPA lists it as TON80 COMMUNICATIONS, LLC.
- Fractel1,084 (4.2%)
Smaller and unlabeled carriers. NANPA lists it as FRACTEL, LLC.
- Bandwidth992 (3.8%)
App and internet-calling carriers. NANPA lists it as BANDWIDTH.COM CLEC, LLC.
- Teleport (AT&T)663 (2.6%)
Traditional phone companies. NANPA lists it as TELEPORT COMMUNICATIONS AMERICA, LLC.
- Boost Mobile466 (1.8%)
Mobile networks. NANPA lists it as BOOST SUBSCRIBERCO L.L.C.
- IP Horizon372 (1.4%)
Smaller and unlabeled carriers. NANPA lists it as IP HORIZON LLC.
Most prefixes held, all years
1.AT&T Mobility
NEW CINGULAR WIRELESS PCS, LLC
18,705
9.4%
2.Verizon Wireless
CELLCO PARTNERSHIP DBA VERIZON WIRELESS
17,797
9%
3.T-Mobile
T-MOBILE USA, INC.
16,052
8.1%
4.Onvoy
ONVOY, LLC
14,803
7.5%
5.Level 3 (Lumen)
LEVEL 3 COMMUNICATIONS, LLC
10,346
5.2%
6.BellSouth (AT&T)
BELLSOUTH TELECOMM INC DBA SOUTHERN BELL TEL & TEL
7,262
3.7%
7.Frontier
FRONTIER NORTH, INC.
6,513
3.3%
8.Southwestern Bell (AT&T)
SOUTHWESTERN BELL
6,013
3%
9.Qwest (Lumen)
QWEST CORPORATION
5,604
2.8%
10.PAETEC (Windstream)
PAETEC ITEL, LLC
5,552
2.8%
11.MCImetro (Verizon)
MCIMETRO ACCESS TRANSMISSION SERVICES LLC
5,543
2.8%
12.Pacific Bell (AT&T)
PACIFIC BELL
4,958
2.5%
AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile and Lumen hold 60% of all prefixes but got 40% of the new ones.
Each group adds up the companies NANPA lists under its long-standing names, such as New Cingular Wireless and the Bell companies for AT&T, Cellco and MCImetro for Verizon, T-Mobile USA and MetroPCS for T-Mobile, and Level 3 and Qwest for Lumen.
- Share of all prefixes
- Share of prefixes assigned since 2021
AT&T (48,162 prefixes)
24.3%18.2%Verizon (33,890 prefixes)
17.1%8.2%T-Mobile (20,435 prefixes)
10.3%12.6%Lumen (15,959 prefixes)
8%1.2%
In Indiana, North Carolina and New Jersey, at least 39% of new prefixes since 2021 went to app and internet-calling carriers.
Share of each state's prefixes assigned since 1 January 2021 that went to app and internet-calling carriers. States with fewer than 100 new prefixes are left out of this chart; the full table and the CSV have every state and territory.
- Indiana39.9%
499 new prefixes since 2021
- North Carolina39.8%
837 new prefixes since 2021
- New Jersey39.1%
764 new prefixes since 2021
- Arkansas38.8%
281 new prefixes since 2021
- Alabama37.5%
584 new prefixes since 2021
- Connecticut36.4%
228 new prefixes since 2021
- Kentucky35.4%
305 new prefixes since 2021
- Louisiana35.2%
321 new prefixes since 2021
- Missouri34.9%
478 new prefixes since 2021
- Maryland34.2%
530 new prefixes since 2021
- Tennessee34.1%
502 new prefixes since 2021
- Georgia33.9%
1,070 new prefixes since 2021
California holds the most prefixes, 22,086, and the table covers all 56 states and territories.
| State | Prefixes | Mobile | Phone cos. | App and internet | Pooled | New since 2021 | App share of new |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 22,086 | 32.2% | 40.3% | 12.7% | 72.7% | 2,946 | 26.2% |
| Texas | 16,086 | 28% | 41.3% | 12.2% | 73.9% | 2,248 | 30.2% |
| New York | 12,046 | 30.4% | 39.4% | 11.4% | 72.5% | 1,572 | 31.9% |
| Florida | 11,180 | 33.7% | 40.2% | 12.3% | 71.3% | 1,870 | 33.3% |
| Illinois | 8,977 | 30.9% | 44.5% | 9.6% | 72.2% | 1,246 | 31.2% |
| Pennsylvania | 8,256 | 24.5% | 46.1% | 10.7% | 76.4% | 1,073 | 29.5% |
| Ohio | 7,301 | 29.2% | 45.1% | 10.7% | 70.8% | 850 | 32.6% |
| Michigan | 6,881 | 31.9% | 39.5% | 8.4% | 68.5% | 675 | 27.9% |
| Georgia | 6,286 | 34% | 39.8% | 12.3% | 70.9% | 1,070 | 33.9% |
| New Jersey | 5,625 | 29.4% | 47.7% | 10.9% | 73.1% | 764 | 39.1% |
| North Carolina | 5,563 | 29.3% | 44.7% | 12.3% | 74.4% | 837 | 39.8% |
| Virginia | 4,898 | 30.2% | 42.6% | 11.5% | 76.9% | 810 | 26.3% |
| Massachusetts | 4,741 | 25% | 50.2% | 10.2% | 75.7% | 373 | 30.8% |
| Missouri | 4,168 | 27.2% | 46.1% | 12.2% | 78.5% | 478 | 34.9% |
| Indiana | 3,981 | 28.7% | 44.1% | 11.5% | 76.3% | 499 | 39.9% |
| Tennessee | 3,796 | 31% | 41.2% | 11.4% | 70.8% | 502 | 34.1% |
| Minnesota | 3,755 | 26.1% | 38.2% | 12.6% | 63.5% | 316 | 22.2% |
| Maryland | 3,730 | 29.9% | 48.9% | 10.7% | 74.9% | 530 | 34.2% |
| Wisconsin | 3,681 | 28.7% | 39.8% | 8.9% | 74.7% | 469 | 32% |
| Washington | 3,531 | 29.8% | 48.5% | 9.4% | 66.3% | 297 | 17.8% |
| Alabama | 3,261 | 31% | 36.8% | 13.3% | 72.4% | 584 | 37.5% |
| Arizona | 3,170 | 34.2% | 41.4% | 11% | 66.7% | 409 | 21.8% |
| Colorado | 3,055 | 27.4% | 45.5% | 13.1% | 62.2% | 310 | 27.7% |
| Louisiana | 2,864 | 31.1% | 41.7% | 9.6% | 73.8% | 321 | 35.2% |
| Kentucky | 2,772 | 28.4% | 39.5% | 14.1% | 70.8% | 305 | 35.4% |
| South Carolina | 2,763 | 32.2% | 35.3% | 11.6% | 72.2% | 484 | 33.1% |
| Iowa | 2,748 | 25.8% | 33.8% | 8.2% | 70.7% | 385 | 24.7% |
| Oklahoma | 2,661 | 29.8% | 36.1% | 11% | 72.2% | 354 | 28% |
| Kansas | 2,305 | 22.7% | 40.7% | 8% | 75.4% | 253 | 30.8% |
| Oregon | 2,230 | 29.8% | 40.4% | 13% | 68.6% | 299 | 30.1% |
| Mississippi | 2,058 | 31.3% | 37.8% | 10.9% | 74.8% | 257 | 31.9% |
| Arkansas | 2,025 | 30.8% | 44.3% | 10% | 76.6% | 281 | 38.8% |
| Connecticut | 2,013 | 24.4% | 52.2% | 11.1% | 72.1% | 228 | 36.4% |
| Utah | 1,778 | 33.3% | 34.7% | 12.9% | 67.7% | 273 | 23.4% |
| Nevada | 1,602 | 29.2% | 33.1% | 19.2% | 63.3% | 205 | 26.3% |
| Nebraska | 1,510 | 27.6% | 37.5% | 8.7% | 73.9% | 256 | 21.9% |
| West Virginia | 1,284 | 29.7% | 32.5% | 12.9% | 78% | 225 | 27.6% |
| New Mexico | 1,205 | 33.4% | 32.3% | 15.2% | 64.2% | 188 | 23.9% |
| Puerto Rico | 1,137 | 22.4% | 0% | 1.3% | 57.8% | 98 | n/a |
| Idaho | 972 | 25.6% | 36.3% | 13.7% | 72.6% | 153 | 31.4% |
| Washington, D.C. | 855 | 29.7% | 52.2% | 11.7% | 60% | 93 | n/a |
| Montana | 754 | 26.8% | 26.1% | 7.6% | 69.9% | 25 | n/a |
| New Hampshire | 752 | 26.1% | 52.8% | 2.4% | 80.1% | 26 | n/a |
| South Dakota | 745 | 28.1% | 16.2% | 5.2% | 49.1% | 53 | n/a |
| North Dakota | 743 | 24.6% | 14.1% | 8.1% | 51.3% | 37 | n/a |
| Maine | 742 | 26.5% | 48% | 3.6% | 84.9% | 16 | n/a |
| Hawaii | 691 | 27.1% | 56.4% | 4.5% | 51.7% | 82 | n/a |
| Alaska | 657 | 14.6% | 2.4% | 0.3% | 32% | 39 | n/a |
| Delaware | 656 | 26.5% | 52.7% | 12.5% | 76.2% | 79 | n/a |
| Rhode Island | 581 | 25.3% | 53.9% | 10% | 72.8% | 38 | n/a |
| Vermont | 571 | 12.8% | 52.2% | 12.4% | 79.3% | 45 | n/a |
| Wyoming | 499 | 25.3% | 25.9% | 13.6% | 55.9% | 72 | n/a |
| Guam | 95 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 8 | n/a |
| U.S. Virgin Islands | 58 | 43.1% | 0% | 1.7% | 0% | 9 | n/a |
| Northern Mariana Islands | 35 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0 | n/a |
| American Samoa | 21 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 3 | n/a |
Phone cos. is traditional phone companies. “n/a” marks fewer than 100 new prefixes. On a phone, some columns are hidden; the state CSV has them all.
Area code 346 (Houston) got 389 new prefixes since 2021, more than any other area code.
New prefixes per area code since 1 January 2021. The place is the one that holds the most of the code's prefixes. Each code links to its page, with the carriers that hold its prefixes.
- 346 Houston, TX389
752 prefixes in all; 32.1% of the new ones to app and internet-calling carriers
- 657 Anaheim, CA368
696 prefixes in all; 5.2% of the new ones to app and internet-calling carriers
- 929 New York City, NY294
706 prefixes in all; 8.5% of the new ones to app and internet-calling carriers
- 945 Grand Prairie, TX277
298 prefixes in all; 26.7% of the new ones to app and internet-calling carriers
- 667 Baltimore, MD268
452 prefixes in all; 34% of the new ones to app and internet-calling carriers
- 272 Williamsport, PA244
336 prefixes in all; 23.8% of the new ones to app and internet-calling carriers
- 681 Charleston, WV218
499 prefixes in all; 28% of the new ones to app and internet-calling carriers
- 762 Augusta, GA218
376 prefixes in all; 34.9% of the new ones to app and internet-calling carriers
- 447 Danville, IL217
219 prefixes in all; 34.6% of the new ones to app and internet-calling carriers
- 213 Los Angeles, CA215
786 prefixes in all; 26.5% of the new ones to app and internet-calling carriers
- 385 Salt Lake City, UT207
494 prefixes in all; 26.1% of the new ones to app and internet-calling carriers
- 571 Washington, D.C. suburbs, VA193
632 prefixes in all; 26.4% of the new ones to app and internet-calling carriers
18 area codes have switched on since January 2024, and 9 of them had no prefixes assigned on 1 October 2026.
Every one is an overlay: a second code on the same ground, so existing numbers keep their code and new ones can get either. Carriers usually keep getting prefixes from the old code until it runs out, which is why a new code can sit empty for months.
- 465since June 2026
New York City, NY: overlay on 347, 718, 917, 929
No prefixes assigned yet
- 483since February 2026
Montgomery, AL: overlay on 334
11 prefixes assigned
- 471since January 2026
Tupelo, MS: overlay on 662
No prefixes assigned yet
- 679since November 2025
Detroit, MI: overlay on 313
No prefixes assigned yet
- 457since September 2025
Shreveport, LA: overlay on 318
No prefixes assigned yet
- 729since September 2025
Chattanooga, TN: overlay on 423
No prefixes assigned yet
- 748since July 2025
Fort Collins, CO: overlay on 970
No prefixes assigned yet
- 357since March 2025
Fresno, CA: overlay on 559
7 prefixes assigned
- 837since January 2025
Chico, CA: overlay on 530
8 prefixes assigned
- 621since January 2025
Houston, TX: overlay on 281, 346, 713, 832
No prefixes assigned yet
- 738since November 2024
Los Angeles, CA: overlay on 213, 323
26 prefixes assigned
- 924since August 2024
Rochester, MN: overlay on 507
No prefixes assigned yet
- 821since August 2024
Greenville, SC: overlay on 864
42 prefixes assigned
- 235since March 2024
Columbia, MO: overlay on 573
41 prefixes assigned
- 436since March 2024
Willoughby, OH: overlay on 440
No prefixes assigned yet
- 324since February 2024
Jacksonville, FL: overlay on 904
20 prefixes assigned
- 327since February 2024
Jonesboro, AR: overlay on 870
42 prefixes assigned
- 686since February 2024
Richmond, VA: overlay on 804
31 prefixes assigned
NANPA has relief planning under way for 10 area codes, and 509 (Spokane) has 22 prefixes left.
Every area code has 800 possible prefixes. “Left” is how many NANPA lists as neither assigned nor marked unavailable. Relief planning means NANPA is preparing a new code for that ground. NANPA also publishes its own forecasts of when each code runs out, so a low count here is a warning, not a date.
- 509 Spokane, WA22 left of 800
50 new prefixes since 2021.
- 580 Lawton, OK38 left of 800
76 new prefixes since 2021.
- 949 Irvine, CA41 left of 800
121 new prefixes since 2021.
- 502 Louisville, KY45 left of 800
114 new prefixes since 2021. New code 761 assigned, no date yet.
- 956 Laredo, TX47 left of 800
115 new prefixes since 2021.
- 828 Asheville, NC51 left of 800
137 new prefixes since 2021.
- 626 Alhambra, CA52 left of 800
98 new prefixes since 2021.
- 912 Savannah, GA57 left of 800
189 new prefixes since 2021. New code 565 planned for 6 December 2027.
379 new prefixes since 2021.
5 more area codes with no overlay have 41 prefixes or fewer left and no relief planning yet.
72% of prefixes are pooled, so one prefix can hold numbers from several carriers.
Number pooling splits a prefix into ten blocks of 1,000 numbers that can go to different carriers. It is how the plan stretches, and it is why the prefix holder is not always the carrier behind a number: blocks move, and numbers are ported. Pooling is lowest in Alaska (32%), South Dakota (49.1%) and North Dakota (51.3%).
You can check any area code or phone number for free.
- The area code lookup has a page for every US code, with its places, overlays and the carriers that hold its prefixes, for example 346, 509 and 465.
- The free carrier lookup checks one number's current carrier and line type, which is the answer the prefix alone cannot give.
You can quote and reuse these numbers with a credit to 1Lookup and NANPA.
The data is free under CC BY 4.0. Suggested citation:
1Lookup, "Who Hands Out America's Phone Numbers in 2026", 18 October 2026, based on NANPA central office code assignments dated 1 October 2026. https://www.1lookup.io/research/us-phone-numbers-2026
These answers come from the same NANPA file.
- How many phone numbers are assigned in the United States?
- NANPA's central office code file dated 1 October 2026 lists 198,436 assigned prefixes across 368 area codes in the 50 states, Washington, D.C. and the US territories. Each prefix is a block of 10,000 numbers, so about 1.98 billion numbers sit in assigned blocks. That counts numbers handed to carriers, not numbers in use by people.
- Which company holds the most US phone numbers?
- By prefixes held, AT&T Mobility (18,705), Verizon Wireless (17,797) and T-Mobile (16,052), then Onvoy (14,803). Counting every company under one parent, AT&T's companies hold 24.3% of all prefixes.
- What share of new phone numbers go to VoIP and app-based carriers?
- At least 30.8% of the 25,918 prefixes assigned since 1 January 2021 went to carriers that supply numbers to apps and internet calling, against 5.6% of those assigned from 2001 to 2010. It is a floor: smaller carriers without a label are counted separately, and many of them are internet-calling carriers too.
- Which area codes are running out of numbers?
- NANPA has relief planning under way for 10 area codes, which means a new code is being planned. Counting codes that share the same ground together, 509 (Spokane) has the fewest prefixes left to assign: 22 of 800. 912 gets 565 on 6 December 2027.
- What is the newest area code in the US?
- 465, an overlay for New York City, in service since 18 June 2026. 18 area codes have switched on since January 2024, and 9 of them had no prefix assigned yet on 1 October 2026.
- Does the prefix tell you which carrier a number belongs to?
- Not on its own. 71.8% of prefixes are pooled, so blocks of 1,000 numbers inside them can belong to other carriers, and any number can be ported. The free carrier lookup on this site checks one number's current carrier.