Skip to main content

This free Thai phone number checker shows whether a number is valid.

A Thai phone number checker tells you whether a number is real, which means it follows Thailand's numbering rules and is assigned. Enter a +66 number above and 1Lookup's free checker returns valid or invalid in seconds, with the line type and country, checked against Thailand's numbering plan.

Country code
+66
Mobile numbers
9 digits after +66, or 10 written at home, starting 06, 08 or 09
Landlines
8 digits after +66, starting 02, 03, 04, 05 or 07, such as +66 2 XXX XXXX
Written at home
081 234 5678
Written for apps and SMS
+66812345678
Dialed from the US
011 66 81 234 5678
Thailand phone number checker result card for an example mobile number showing valid, mobile and Thailand, beside the same number written at home, with the country code and for apps

A Thai mobile number is +66 followed by 9 digits, and the first one is 6, 8 or 9.

How a Thai mobile number is built

Written with the country code

  1. +66Country code
  2. 8Mobile start
  3. 1 234 56788 more digits

Written at home

  1. 0Replaces +66
  2. 8Mobile start
  3. 1 234 56788 more digits

The +66 and the 0 do the same job, so a number is never written with both.

A Thai phone number checker reads a number's format first and then checks it against Thailand's numbering plan.

This is the path one check takes. A number can be written correctly and still not be assigned to anyone, so the format check alone is not the answer.

What one Thai phone number check does
  1. You enter the numberType it the way it is written at home, such as 081 234 5678, or paste it with +66.
  2. Its format is checkedEach type of number has its own rules. A mobile needs 9 digits after +66 and starts with 06, 08 or 09 at home.
  3. It is checked against the numbering planNumbers outside the US and Canada are checked against the numbering plan of their country, which for this page is Thailand's.Nothing is sent to the number, so it never rings and its owner is never told.
  4. You see valid or invalidWith the line type and country in a few seconds, and the carrier or network where one is listed.

A Thai mobile number has 9 digits after +66 and starts with 06, 08 or 09, so any other length is not a valid mobile.

These lengths come from the numbering data for Thailand. A mobile number has 10 digits when it is written at home with its 0. A mobile has 9 digits after +66 and a landline has 8, so the length alone gives the type, and the first digits confirm it: 06, 08 or 09 for a mobile and 02, 03, 04, 05 or 07 for a landline. NBTC's plan of 2020 sets 10-digit landlines for the future, and its notice of May 2024 says that change comes only when numbers run short. The ITU table also lists the older Bangkok codes 010, 016, 018 and 019.

Number typeStarts with at homeDigits after +66Written at home
Mobile06, 08 or 099081 234 5678
Landline02, 03, 04, 05 or 07802 XXX XXXX

The first digits after +66 show whether a Thai number is a mobile, a landline or a VoIP number, and mobiles have 9 digits while landlines have 8.

Thailand's regulator, the National Broadcasting and Telecommunications Commission (NBTC), published its numbering plan in the Royal Gazette on 20 January 2020 and filed it with the ITU, which updated the filing on 8 May 2024. Written at home, every number starts with 0, and the 0 is dropped after +66. The ITU table lists 089 as a VoIP range, while NBTC's gazette notice puts every 08X range under mobile.

After +66Written at homeWhat the plan assigns it toDigits after +66
202Landline, Bangkok, Nonthaburi, Pathum Thani and Samut Prakan8
32 to 39032 to 039Landline, central and eastern provinces8
42 to 45042 to 045Landline, north-eastern provinces8
52 to 56052 to 056Landline, northern provinces8
73 to 77073 to 077Landline, southern provinces8
60060VoIP, which are internet voice numbers, nationwide9
61 to 66061 to 066Mobile, nationwide, in NBTC's gazette notice9
80 to 88 and 90 to 99080 to 088 and 090 to 099Mobile, nationwide9
89089VoIP in the ITU filing and mobile in NBTC's gazette notice9
Not given1800 to 1809Toll-free services10 at home
Not given1900 to 1909Premium-rate services, which charge a special rate10 at home
Not given191 to 199Emergency numbers, where 191 is the national emergency number3

Source: NBTC, Telecommunications Numbering Plan, Royal Gazette of 20 January 2020, and ITU, Thailand (country code +66) national numbering plan, communication of 8 May 2024, read 23 October 2026.

Thailand had 109,606,103 registered mobile numbers at the end of September 2025, which is 5.5% fewer than a year earlier and 17.3% fewer than the peak in March 2020.

NBTC counts registered mobile numbers, not people, from data the operators report each quarter, and the count has no split between prepaid and postpaid. It peaked at 132,594,791 in March 2020 and fell by 12.7 million in the third quarter of 2020, and the dataset gives no reason for that fall.

Registered mobile numbers in Thailand
End of 2019
129,613,743
March 2020
132,594,791
End of 2020
116,294,420
End of 2021
120,849,606
End of 2022
126,413,958
End of 2023
120,920,796
End of 2024
115,126,899
September 2025
109,606,103
PeriodRegistered mobile numbersChange on a year earlier
End of 2019129,613,743+3.6%
March 2020132,594,791+8.5%
End of 2020116,294,420-10.3%
End of 2021120,849,606+3.9%
End of 2022126,413,958+4.6%
End of 2023120,920,796-4.3%
End of 2024115,126,899-4.8%
September 2025109,606,103-5.5%

Source: NBTC, Mobile Subscribers dataset on the Thai Government Data Catalog, quarterly data to the third quarter of 2025, read 23 October 2026.

The average Thai mobile number made 54% fewer outgoing call minutes a month in the first quarter of 2024 than in the first quarter of 2018, falling from 174.5 minutes to 80.3.

NBTC reports the average minutes of outgoing calls per mobile number per month, for all numbers together and, until the first quarter of 2024, for prepaid and postpaid numbers separately. The series for all numbers drops 19% from 80.3 to 64.9 minutes in the second quarter of 2024 and the dataset does not say why, so the rows after that point are shown apart.

Outgoing call minutes per Thai mobile number per month
Q1 2018
174.5
Q1 2019
133.6
Q4 2020
110.0
Q4 2021
96.5
Q4 2022
83.9
Q4 2023
81.0
Q1 2024
80.3
Q2 2024
64.9
Q1 2025
62.8
QuarterAll numbersPrepaid numbersPostpaid numbers
Q1 2018174.5129.3328.2
Q1 2019133.6101.5232.6
Q4 2020110.077.5191.3
Q4 202196.566.6175.2
Q4 202283.953.9153.8
Q4 202381.056.1141.1
Q1 202480.356.1139.1
Q2 202464.9Not reportedNot reported
Q1 202562.8Not reportedNot reported

Source: NBTC, Mobile MOU (minutes per month) dataset on the Thai Government Data Catalog, quarterly data to the first quarter of 2025, read 23 October 2026.

Thai police logged 773,118 online crime cases worth 79.57 billion baht between 1 March 2022 and 31 December 2024, and phone threats were one of the five most common types.

The Royal Thai Police online reporting centre has counted complaints since it opened on 1 March 2022, and Thai PBS printed its running totals to the end of 2024. The five most common types below make up 82.9% of all the cases. The police list threats made by phone as a type of their own, called "Call Center", and they list scam texts under no type of their own.

Thai online crime cases by type, 1 March 2022 to 31 December 2024
Fake buying and selling of goods or services
365,075
Tasks and extra income scams
98,139
Loan scams that never pay out
74,147
Investment scams run through a computer
51,881
Threats made by phone, called Call Center
51,678
Type of caseCasesDamage in baht
Fake buying and selling of goods or services365,0755,035,793,009
Tasks and extra income scams98,13912,259,745,775
Loan scams that never pay out74,1473,586,095,339
Investment scams run through a computer51,88128,441,508,012
Threats made by phone, called Call Center51,67810,761,310,285

Source: Royal Thai Police online reporting centre, running totals to 31 December 2024, as printed by Thai PBS on 13 February 2025, read 23 October 2026.

Three common mistakes make a Thai number fail the check, and each one is quick to fix.

  1. Keeping the 0 after +66 adds a digit.

    The 0 is only for dialing inside Thailand, so +66 081 234 5678 is wrong. Drop the 0 and write +66 81 234 5678.

  2. Typing too few or too many digits makes a number invalid.

    A mobile number has 9 digits after +66. With 8 or 10 it cannot be a valid mobile, so look for a missing or doubled digit.

  3. Leaving the wrong country selected changes how the number is read.

    The checker reads a number by the rules of the country selected above, so keep Thailand selected for a +66 number. Paste a number with its + and country code and the country is read from the number itself.

These are the questions people ask most about checking Thai phone numbers.

How do I check if a Thai phone number is valid?

Enter the number in the box above with Thailand selected. The free checker returns valid or invalid in seconds, with the line type and country. Type it the way it is written at home, such as 081 234 5678, or in full as +66 81 234 5678.

How many digits is a Thai phone number?

A mobile number has 9 digits after +66, or 10 written at home. A landline has 8 digits after +66, such as +66 2 XXX XXXX.

What does a Thai mobile number start with?

Mobile numbers start with 06, 08 or 09 at home, which is 6, 8 or 9 after +66.

How do I write a Thai number for an app or an SMS tool?

Use the E.164 form: a plus sign, 66, then the number without its leading 0 and no spaces, such as +66812345678.

Does the Thai phone number checker show the carrier?

It shows the carrier or network where one is listed. Numbers outside the US and Canada are checked against the numbering plan of their country rather than live carrier data, so some come back with no carrier name.

Does valid mean the Thai number is active?

No. Valid means the number is real, correctly written for Thailand and assigned. Whether a line is switched on and reachable right now is a different question, and the free HLR lookup answers it.

Can I check a whole list of Thai phone numbers?

Yes. This free tool checks one number at a time. A 7-day free trial opens CSV upload and the API, at 1 credit a number.

Does the person know I checked their number?

No. The check reads records only. No call or text goes to the number, so its owner is never told.

How do I dial a Thai number from abroad, and how do I dial abroad from Thailand?

From abroad, dial the exit code of the country you are in, then 66, then the number without its leading 0, so 081 234 5678 becomes +66 81 234 5678 and a Bangkok landline written 02 XXX XXXX becomes +66 2 XXX XXXX. From Thailand, NBTC's plan sets international access codes of 3 digits starting 00 or 10 for premium-quality voice and of 5 digits for standard service, followed by the country code.

Why do Thai landlines have 8 digits after +66 when the plan says 10?

NBTC's plan of 2020 sets 10-digit landlines, written 0 and 9 more digits at home, and it moved that change to 1 January 2025. Its notice of May 2024 then said fixed line providers will build 10-digit service within two years, and only when the supply of fixed line or mobile numbers is considered insufficient, so landlines still have 8 digits after +66, or 9 written at home with the 0.

Can I tell which network a Thai mobile number is on from its digits?

No. NBTC's plan reserves 068 as a routing code for number portability, which is the service that lets a subscriber keep a number and change network, so the first digits do not show where a number is today. The free HLR lookup shows the network a mobile number is on now.

How many mobile numbers does Thailand have?

NBTC counted 109,606,103 registered mobile numbers at the end of September 2025, which is 5.5% fewer than a year earlier. It counts numbers and not people, so one person with two SIM cards is counted twice.

Has Thailand cut off mobile numbers used for fraud?

Yes. NBTC's acting Secretary-General said on 7 April 2026 that the office had suspended more than 234,721 mobile numbers for abnormal use between 8 November 2025 and 17 March 2026, and NBTC's rule from 16 January 2024 makes anyone holding 6 or more SIM cards come in and show who they are.

How do I report a scam call or stop advertising texts in Thailand?

The police Anti Online Scam Operation Centre takes calls on 1441, 24 hours a day, and NBTC's call centre takes complaints on 1200 free of charge. To stop advertising texts, NBTC's chairman said in January 2024 that a person can dial *137 for free.

Sources: Google's libphonenumber numbering data for lengths, mobile starts and landline starts, as of September 24, 2026; the ITU list of country codes.

You can check a whole list of numbers with a 7-day free trial.

This free tool checks one number at a time. A 7-day free trial opens CSV upload and the API, at 1 credit a number.