Skip to main content

This free Indian phone number checker shows whether a number is valid.

An Indian phone number checker tells you whether a number is real, which means it follows India's numbering rules and is assigned. Enter a +91 number above and 1Lookup's free checker returns valid or invalid in seconds, with the line type and country, checked against India's numbering plan.

Country code
+91
Mobile numbers
10 digits after +91, or 11 written at home, starting 06, 07, 08 or 09
Landlines
10 digits after +91, starting 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07 or 08, such as +91 11 XXXX XXXX
Written at home
081234 56789
Written for apps and SMS
+918123456789
Dialed from the US
011 91 81234 56789

An Indian mobile number is +91 followed by 10 digits, and the first one is 6, 7, 8 or 9.

How an Indian mobile number is built

Written with the country code

  1. +91Country code
  2. 8Mobile start
  3. 1234 567899 more digits

Written at home

  1. 0Replaces +91
  2. 8Mobile start
  3. 1234 567899 more digits

The +91 and the 0 do the same job, so a number is never written with both.

An Indian phone number checker reads a number's format first and then checks it against India's numbering plan.

This is the path one check takes. A number can be written correctly and still not be assigned to anyone, so the format check alone is not the answer.

What one Indian phone number check does
  1. You enter the numberType it the way it is written at home, such as 081234 56789, or paste it with +91.
  2. Its format is checkedEach type of number has its own rules. A mobile needs 10 digits after +91 and starts with 06, 07, 08 or 09 at home.
  3. It is checked against the numbering planNumbers outside the US and Canada are checked against the numbering plan of their country, which for this page is India's.Nothing is sent to the number, so it never rings and its owner is never told.
  4. You see valid or invalidWith the line type and country in a few seconds, and the carrier or network where one is listed.

An Indian mobile number has 10 digits after +91 and starts with 06, 07, 08 or 09, so any other length is not a valid mobile.

These lengths come from the numbering data for India. A mobile number has 11 digits when it is written at home with its 0. Mobile and landline starts overlap, because 080 is Bangalore and 079 is Ahmedabad, so the first digit alone does not give the type.

Number typeStarts with at homeDigits after +91Written at home
Mobile06, 07, 08 or 0910081234 56789
Landline01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07 or 0810011 XXXX XXXX

Eight big Indian cities have a two-digit area code, and each one leaves 8 digits for the subscriber's number.

A landline in India has 10 digits after +91, and the area code is part of them. These are the two-digit codes in the numbering data, and an X stands for any digit. The codes of other towns are longer, so they leave fewer digits for the subscriber.

Area codeCityWritten at homeWritten from abroad
11New Delhi011 XXXX XXXX+91 11 XXXX XXXX
22Mumbai022 XXXX XXXX+91 22 XXXX XXXX
33Kolkata033 XXXX XXXX+91 33 XXXX XXXX
40Hyderabad040 XXXX XXXX+91 40 XXXX XXXX
44Chennai044 XXXX XXXX+91 44 XXXX XXXX
20Pune020 XXXX XXXX+91 20 XXXX XXXX
79Ahmedabad079 XXXX XXXX+91 79 XXXX XXXX
80Bangalore080 XXXX XXXX+91 80 XXXX XXXX

Source: Google libphonenumber numbering data.

India had 1,360.70 million telephone subscribers at the end of August 2026, and 1,312.25 million of them were wireless.

TRAI counts every telephone subscriber the operators report each month. The wireless count includes M2M cellular connections and fixed wireless access, and the figures are in millions.

Telephone subscribers in millions, wireless and wireline
  • Wireless
  • Wireline
Urban
802.28
Rural
558.43
All India
1,360.70
AreaWirelessWirelineTotal
Urban759.1143.16802.28
Rural553.145.29558.43
All India1,312.2548.451,360.70

Source: TRAI Press Release No. 125/2026, Highlights of Telecom Subscription Data at the end of August 2026.

About 15.83 million Indian subscribers asked to port their mobile number in August 2026, and seven service areas sent more than a million requests each.

Porting lets a subscriber keep a number and change network, so the digits at the start of a mobile number do not show which network it is on today. These are the seven service areas with more than a million porting requests in August 2026, and the total across all service areas was 15,829,976.

Mobile number porting requests in August 2026, by service area
UP (East)
2,227,586
Madhya Pradesh
1,529,112
UP (West)
1,509,533
Bihar
1,469,902
West Bengal
1,396,942
Maharashtra
1,079,115
Gujarat
1,033,817
Service areaZoneJuly 2026August 2026
UP (East)Zone-I2,294,6562,227,586
Madhya PradeshZone-II1,524,9331,529,112
UP (West)Zone-I1,547,6621,509,533
BiharZone-II1,466,9911,469,902
West BengalZone-II1,315,8641,396,942
MaharashtraZone-I1,085,0901,079,115
GujaratZone-I1,073,2271,033,817

Source: TRAI Press Release No. 125/2026, section VIII, Mobile Number Portability.

TRAI's February 2025 recommendations keep mobile numbers as they are and change how landlines dial each other.

TRAI issued its recommendations on a revised national numbering plan on 6 February 2025, in answer to a reference from the Department of Telecommunications. This table lists the points that touch how a number is written or dialed, and they are recommendations until the Department adopts them.

SubjectWhat TRAI recommended
Fixed-line numberingMove from numbering by short distance charging area to a 10-digit closed numbering scheme by licence service area.
Landline to landline callsDial a 0, then the STD code, then the subscriber number.
Calls to and from mobilesFixed to mobile, mobile to fixed and mobile to mobile dialing stays unchanged.
Existing subscriber numbersThey stay unchanged.
Time to put the scheme in placeSix months.
Caller ID spoofingPut a calling line authentication framework in place, following ITU recommendation Q.3057, with a certification authority following Q.3062.

Source: TRAI Press Release No. 09/2025, 6 February 2025, Revision of National Numbering Plan.

Three common mistakes make an Indian number fail the check, and each one is quick to fix.

  1. Keeping the 0 after +91 adds a digit.

    The 0 is only for dialing inside India, so +91 081234 56789 is wrong. Drop the 0 and write +91 81234 56789.

  2. Typing too few or too many digits makes a number invalid.

    A mobile number has 10 digits after +91. With 9 or 11 it cannot be a valid mobile, so look for a missing or doubled digit.

  3. Leaving the wrong country selected changes how the number is read.

    The checker reads a number by the rules of the country selected above, so keep India selected for a +91 number. Paste a number with its + and country code and the country is read from the number itself.

These are the questions people ask most about checking Indian phone numbers.

How do I check if an Indian phone number is valid?

Enter the number in the box above with India selected. The free checker returns valid or invalid in seconds, with the line type and country. Type it the way it is written at home, such as 081234 56789, or in full as +91 81234 56789.

How many digits is an Indian phone number?

A mobile number has 10 digits after +91, or 11 written at home. A landline has 10 digits after +91, such as +91 11 XXXX XXXX.

What does an Indian mobile number start with?

Mobile numbers start with 06, 07, 08 or 09 at home, which is 6, 7, 8 or 9 after +91.

How do I write an Indian number for an app or an SMS tool?

Use the E.164 form: a plus sign, 91, then the number without its leading 0 and no spaces, such as +918123456789.

Does the Indian phone number checker show the carrier?

It shows the carrier or network where one is listed. Numbers outside the US and Canada are checked against the numbering plan of their country rather than live carrier data, so some come back with no carrier name.

Does valid mean the Indian number is active?

No. Valid means the number is real, correctly written for India and assigned. Whether a line is switched on and reachable right now is a different question, and the free HLR lookup answers it.

Can I check a whole list of Indian phone numbers?

Yes. This free tool checks one number at a time. A 7-day free trial opens CSV upload and the API, at 1 credit a number.

Does the person know I checked their number?

No. The check reads records only. No call or text goes to the number, so its owner is never told.

Why do some Indian landline numbers start with 6, 7 or 8 like mobile numbers?

Mobile numbers start with 6, 7, 8 or 9, and some landline area codes start with the same digits. Bangalore is 80 and Ahmedabad is 79, so a landline there is written 080 or 079 at home. The first digit alone does not give the type, and the line type in the result does.

What are the area codes of Delhi, Mumbai and Bangalore?

Delhi is 11, Mumbai is 22 and Bangalore is 80. Each is written with a 0 at home, such as 011, and with the +91 and no 0 from abroad, such as +91 11. The table above lists the eight cities with a two-digit area code.

Can I tell which network an Indian mobile number is on from its digits?

No. Mobile number portability lets a subscriber keep a number and change network, and about 15.83 million subscribers asked to port in August 2026 according to TRAI. The free HLR lookup shows the network a mobile number is on now.

How many phone subscribers does India have?

TRAI counted 1,360.70 million telephone subscribers at the end of August 2026, of which 1,312.25 million were wireless and 48.45 million were wireline. That is a tele-density of 95.07% when M2M cellular connections are included.

What does a number starting 1800 mean in India?

A number that starts 1800 at home is toll-free, which means the caller pays nothing and the business that holds the number pays for the call. It is a third kind of number, apart from mobiles and landlines.

Sources: Google's libphonenumber numbering data for lengths, mobile starts and landline starts, as of September 24, 2026; the ITU list of country codes.

You can check a whole list of numbers with a 7-day free trial.

This free tool checks one number at a time. A 7-day free trial opens CSV upload and the API, at 1 credit a number.