Skip to main content

This free New Zealand phone number checker shows whether a number is valid.

A New Zealand phone number checker tells you whether a number is real, which means it follows New Zealand's numbering rules and is assigned. Enter a +64 number above and 1Lookup's free checker returns valid or invalid in seconds, with the line type and country, checked against New Zealand's numbering plan.

Country code
+64
Mobile numbers
8 to 10 digits after +64, starting 02
Landlines
8 digits after +64, starting 03, 04, 06, 07 or 09, such as +64 9 XXX XXXX
Written at home
021 123 4567
Written for apps and SMS
+64211234567
Dialed from the US
011 64 21 123 4567
New Zealand phone number checker result card for an example mobile number showing valid, mobile and New Zealand, beside the same number written at home, with the country code and for apps

A New Zealand mobile number is +64 followed by 8 to 10 digits, and the first one is 2.

How a New Zealand mobile number is built

Written with the country code

  1. +64Country code
  2. 2Mobile start
  3. 1 123 45678 more digits

Written at home

  1. 0Replaces +64
  2. 2Mobile start
  3. 1 123 45678 more digits

The +64 and the 0 do the same job, so a number is never written with both.

A New Zealand phone number checker reads a number's format first and then checks it against New Zealand's numbering plan.

This is the path one check takes. A number can be written correctly and still not be assigned to anyone, so the format check alone is not the answer.

What one New Zealand phone number check does
  1. You enter the numberType it the way it is written at home, such as 021 123 4567, or paste it with +64.
  2. Its format is checkedEach type of number has its own rules. A mobile needs 8 to 10 digits after +64 and starts with 02 at home.
  3. It is checked against the numbering planNumbers outside the US and Canada are checked against the numbering plan of their country, which for this page is New Zealand's.Nothing is sent to the number, so it never rings and its owner is never told.
  4. You see valid or invalidWith the line type and country in a few seconds, and the carrier or network where one is listed.

A New Zealand mobile number has 8 to 10 digits after +64 and starts with 02, so any other length is not a valid mobile.

These lengths come from the numbering data for New Zealand. A mobile has 8, 9 or 10 digits after +64 because each mobile start has its own range of lengths. Landlines have 8 digits after +64 and start with an area code of 3, 4, 6, 7 or 9, written 03, 04, 06, 07 or 09 at home, so the first digits and not the length give the type.

Number typeStarts with at homeDigits after +64Written at home
Mobile028 to 10021 123 4567
Landline03, 04, 06, 07 or 09809 XXX XXXX

The first digits after +64 show whether a New Zealand number is a mobile, a landline, a free phone number or a premium-rate number.

The Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment filed New Zealand's dialling plan with the ITU, dated 21 July 2025, and it lists each leading digit group with the length range of the number after +64. The five landline area codes, 3, 4, 6, 7 and 9, are named in the allocation rules of the Number Administration Deed, the industry body that administers New Zealand's numbers.

After +64Written at homeWhat the plan assigns it toDigits after +64
21021Mobile service8 to 10
20, 22, 27, 28 and 29020, 022, 027, 028 and 029Mobile service9 to 10
26026Paging service and mobile service8 to 9
3, 4, 6, 7 and 903, 04, 06, 07 and 09Geographic numbers for fixed services8
508 and 8000508 and 0800Free phone numbers, which are value-added services9
900900Premium-rate services9 to 11
70070Personal number service9
2400240Scott Base in Antarctica8

Source: MBIE, New Zealand (country code +64), dialling plan dated 21 July 2025, published by the ITU.

New Zealand had 6.9 million mobile connections in the year to June 2025, 129 for every 100 people, and 46.3% of them were prepaid.

The Commerce Commission counts the mobile connections that operators report, and it counts a prepaid connection as active if it had outbound activity in the prior six months. Its report counts 221,000 subscribers of the virtual mobile operators in the 6.9 million. Connections per 100 people is above 100, so there are more connections than people.

New Zealand mobile connections in millions
2020
6.2
2021
5.8
2022
6.0
2023
6.6
2024
6.8
2025
6.9
Year to 30 JuneMobile connections in millionsConnections per 100 peopleShare prepaid
20206.212251.8%
20215.811445.4%
20226.011643.4%
20236.612645.3%
20246.812745.8%
20256.912946.3%

Source: Commerce Commission, 2025 Telecommunications Monitoring Report, published 29 June 2026, snapshot statistics.

New Zealanders sent 4.8 billion text messages in the year to June 2025, down from 12.1 billion ten years earlier, while mobile call minutes rose from 6.6 billion to 11.0 billion.

The same Commerce Commission report counts the text messages sent and the minutes of mobile calls made each year to 30 June, together with the data used on an average connection each month. The Commission revised the 2024 text message count in this report.

Text messages sent in New Zealand in billions
2015
12.1
2016
11.3
2017
9.2
2018
8.8
2019
8.1
2020
7.3
2021
7.3
2022
6.7
2023
6.2
2024
5.5
2025
4.8
Year to 30 JuneText messages sent in billionsMobile call minutes in billionsData per connection a month in GB
201512.16.60.47
201611.37.80.72
20179.28.81.25
20188.89.32.04
20198.19.42.75
20207.310.13.29
20217.310.54.21
20226.711.24.84
20236.210.96.01
20245.510.67.36
20254.811.08.40

Source: Commerce Commission, 2025 Telecommunications Monitoring Report, published 29 June 2026, snapshot statistics.

Scammers approached 54% of the New Zealand adults they targeted by text message and 39% by phone call, in a 2025 survey.

Netsafe and the Global Anti-Scam Alliance asked 1,000 New Zealand adults online between 26 February and 14 March 2025, and 725 of them had been approached by a scammer in the last 12 months. Each person could name more than one channel, so the shares add to more than 100%. This is a survey and not a count of reports or losses.

Channels scammers used to approach New Zealanders
Email
66%
Text message
54%
Phone call
39%
Social media
38%
Instant messaging app
32%
Digital advertisement
22%
Online marketplace
19%
Gambling platform
9%
ChannelShare of the people approached
Email66%
Text message54%
Phone call39%
Social media38%
Instant messaging app32%
Digital advertisement22%
Online marketplace19%
Gambling platform9%

Source: Netsafe and the Global Anti-Scam Alliance, State of Scams in New Zealand 2025, channels used by scammers.

Three common mistakes make a New Zealand number fail the check, and each one is quick to fix.

  1. Keeping the 0 after +64 adds a digit.

    The 0 is only for dialing inside New Zealand, so +64 021 123 4567 is wrong. Drop the 0 and write +64 21 123 4567.

  2. Typing too few or too many digits makes a number invalid.

    A mobile number has 8 to 10 digits after +64. With fewer than 8 or more than 10 it cannot be a valid mobile, and inside that range the first digits decide how many are needed, so look for a missing or doubled digit.

  3. Leaving the wrong country selected changes how the number is read.

    The checker reads a number by the rules of the country selected above, so keep New Zealand selected for a +64 number. Paste a number with its + and country code and the country is read from the number itself.

These are the questions people ask most about checking New Zealand phone numbers.

How do I check if a New Zealand phone number is valid?

Enter the number in the box above with New Zealand selected. The free checker returns valid or invalid in seconds, with the line type and country. Type it the way it is written at home, such as 021 123 4567, or in full as +64 21 123 4567.

How many digits is a New Zealand phone number?

A mobile number has 8 to 10 digits after +64. A landline has 8 digits after +64, such as +64 9 XXX XXXX.

What does a New Zealand mobile number start with?

Mobile numbers start with 02 at home, which is 2 after +64. The next digit is 0, 1, 2, 6, 7, 8 or 9.

How do I write a New Zealand number for an app or an SMS tool?

Use the E.164 form: a plus sign, 64, then the number without its leading 0 and no spaces, such as +64211234567.

Does the New Zealand phone number checker show the carrier?

It shows the carrier or network where one is listed. Numbers outside the US and Canada are checked against the numbering plan of their country rather than live carrier data, so some come back with no carrier name.

Does valid mean the New Zealand number is active?

No. Valid means the number is real, correctly written for New Zealand and assigned. Whether a line is switched on and reachable right now is a different question, and the free HLR lookup answers it.

Can I check a whole list of New Zealand phone numbers?

Yes. This free tool checks one number at a time. A 7-day free trial opens CSV upload and the API, at 1 credit a number.

Does the person know I checked their number?

No. The check reads records only. No call or text goes to the number, so its owner is never told.

How do I write a New Zealand number to call it from abroad?

Drop the 0 at the start and add +64, so 021 123 4567 becomes +64 21 123 4567 and a landline written 09 XXX XXXX becomes +64 9 XXX XXXX. From abroad, dial the exit code of the country you are in, then 64, then the number without its 0. To call out of New Zealand, the access code is 00.

Why do New Zealand mobile numbers come in different lengths?

The numbering plan gives each mobile start its own range of lengths. Numbers starting 021 have 8 to 10 digits after +64, numbers starting 026 have 8 to 9, and numbers starting 020, 022, 027, 028 and 029 have 9 to 10. The checker accepts 8 to 10 digits and decides by the start.

Can I tell which network a New Zealand mobile number is on from its digits?

No. Subscribers have been able to keep their number when they change provider since 1 April 2007, and the Commerce Commission counted an average of 24,400 mobile ports a month in the year to June 2025. The free HLR lookup shows the network a mobile number is on now.

How many mobile connections does New Zealand have?

The Commerce Commission counted 6.9 million in the year to June 2025, which is 129 for every 100 people, and 46.3% of the connections were prepaid.

What do New Zealand numbers starting 0800 and 0900 mean?

Numbers starting 0800 and 0508 are free phone numbers, which means the caller pays nothing. Numbers starting 0900 are premium-rate services, which the caller pays extra for. Both are special-service numbers and neither is a mobile or a landline.

How do I report a scam text or a scam call in New Zealand?

Forward a scam text free of charge to 7726, the shortcode of the Department of Internal Affairs. For a scam call, the Department points people to Netsafe, and the government's Consumer Protection site also says to report phone call scams to your telecommunications provider.

Sources: Google's libphonenumber numbering data for lengths, mobile starts and landline starts, as of September 24, 2026; the ITU list of country codes.

You can check a whole list of numbers with a 7-day free trial.

This free tool checks one number at a time. A 7-day free trial opens CSV upload and the API, at 1 credit a number.