Skip to main content

This free Nigerian phone number checker shows whether a number is valid.

A Nigerian phone number checker tells you whether a number is real, which means it follows Nigeria's numbering rules and is assigned. Enter a +234 number above and 1Lookup's free checker returns valid or invalid in seconds, with the line type and country, checked against Nigeria's numbering plan.

Country code
+234
Mobile numbers
10 digits after +234, or 11 written at home, starting 07, 08 or 09
Landlines
10 digits after +234, starting 02, such as +234 20X XXX XXXX
Written at home
0802 123 4567
Written for apps and SMS
+2348021234567
Dialed from the US
011 234 802 123 4567
Nigeria phone number checker result card for an example mobile number showing valid, mobile and Nigeria, beside the same number written at home, with the country code and for apps

A Nigerian mobile number is +234 followed by 10 digits, and the first one is 7, 8 or 9.

How a Nigerian mobile number is built

Written with the country code

  1. +234Country code
  2. 8Mobile start
  3. 02 123 45679 more digits

Written at home

  1. 0Replaces +234
  2. 8Mobile start
  3. 02 123 45679 more digits

The +234 and the 0 do the same job, so a number is never written with both.

A Nigerian phone number checker reads a number's format first and then checks it against Nigeria's numbering plan.

This is the path one check takes. A number can be written correctly and still not be assigned to anyone, so the format check alone is not the answer.

What one Nigerian phone number check does
  1. You enter the numberType it the way it is written at home, such as 0802 123 4567, or paste it with +234.
  2. Its format is checkedEach type of number has its own rules. A mobile needs 10 digits after +234 and starts with 07, 08 or 09 at home.
  3. It is checked against the numbering planNumbers outside the US and Canada are checked against the numbering plan of their country, which for this page is Nigeria's.Nothing is sent to the number, so it never rings and its owner is never told.
  4. You see valid or invalidWith the line type and country in a few seconds, and the carrier or network where one is listed.

A Nigerian mobile number has 10 digits after +234 and starts with 07, 08 or 09, so any other length is not a valid mobile.

These lengths come from the numbering data for Nigeria. A mobile number has 11 digits when it is written at home with its 0. Landlines have 10 digits after +234 too, so the length does not give the type and the first digits do: 07, 08 or 09 for a mobile and 020 for a landline. The 0700 range holds vanity numbers and the 0800 range holds toll-free numbers, so they start like a mobile and are not one.

Number typeStarts with at homeDigits after +234Written at home
Mobile07, 08 or 09100802 123 4567
Landline0210020X XXX XXXX

The first three digits after +234 show whether a Nigerian number is a mobile, a vanity number or a toll-free number.

The Nigerian Communications Commission (NCC) sent its updated numbering plan to the ITU in November 2023, and every range below has 10 digits after +234. An X stands for any digit. The notice does not list 707, and NCC's separate mobile number allocation table lists 0707 as a mobile range too.

After +234Written at homeWhat the plan assigns it toDigits after +234
7000700Vanity special numbers10
701 to 706 and 7080701 to 0706 and 0708Mobile network services10
71X and 72X071X and 072XMobile virtual network operator services10
8000800Toll-free special numbers10
801 to 8180801 to 0818Mobile network services10
901 to 909 and 911 to 9160901 to 0909 and 0911 to 0916Mobile network services10
20X and 20XX with more digits after020X and 020XX with more digits afterLandline area codes, with Lagos at 20110

Source: ITU, Nigeria (country code +234), NCC communications of 1 and 6 November 2023, updated National Numbering Plan.

Nigeria's telephone subscriptions fell from 224.71 million at the end of 2023 to 164.93 million at the end of 2024, and reached 197.42 million in August 2026.

NCC counts every active telephone subscription, which covers mobile (GSM), fixed wired and internet telephony lines. Each year's figure is the count at the end of December, and the last row is the latest month NCC has published. Of the 197,416,694 subscriptions in August 2026, 197,174,439 were mobile (GSM) lines, and NCC puts teledensity, which is subscriptions per 100 people, at 91.07%.

Active telephone subscriptions in Nigeria
End of 2019
184,699,409
End of 2020
204,601,313
End of 2021
195,463,898
End of 2022
222,571,568
End of 2023
224,713,710
End of 2024
164,926,599
End of 2025
179,642,333
August 2026
197,416,694
PeriodTelephone subscriptions
End of 2019184,699,409
End of 2020204,601,313
End of 2021195,463,898
End of 2022222,571,568
End of 2023224,713,710
End of 2024164,926,599
End of 2025179,642,333
August 2026197,416,694

Source: NCC, Industry Statistics, subscriber and teledensity tables, data to August 2026, read 23 October 2026.

Between 1,111 and 1,835 Nigerian mobile numbers a month moved to a new network from September 2025 to August 2026.

Mobile number portability lets a subscriber keep a number and change network, and NCC counts each transaction where a number is transferred from one service provider to another. The 12 months below add up to 16,701. The incoming and outgoing totals match in every month, so one count serves for both, and the first digits of a number do not show the network it is on today.

Mobile numbers moved to a new network in Nigeria, by month
September 2025
1,255
October 2025
1,597
November 2025
1,392
December 2025
1,393
January 2026
1,468
February 2026
1,835
March 2026
1,267
April 2026
1,716
May 2026
1,148
June 2026
1,268
July 2026
1,251
August 2026
1,111
MonthMobile numbers moved to a new network
September 20251,255
October 20251,597
November 20251,392
December 20251,393
January 20261,468
February 20261,835
March 20261,267
April 20261,716
May 20261,148
June 20261,268
July 20261,251
August 20261,111

Source: NCC, Industry Statistics, porting activities of mobile network operators (GSM), data to August 2026, read 23 October 2026.

Three common mistakes make a Nigerian number fail the check, and each one is quick to fix.

  1. Keeping the 0 after +234 adds a digit.

    The 0 is only for dialing inside Nigeria, so +234 0802 123 4567 is wrong. Drop the 0 and write +234 802 123 4567.

  2. Typing too few or too many digits makes a number invalid.

    A mobile number has 10 digits after +234. With 9 or 11 it cannot be a valid mobile, so look for a missing or doubled digit.

  3. Leaving the wrong country selected changes how the number is read.

    The checker reads a number by the rules of the country selected above, so keep Nigeria selected for a +234 number. Paste a number with its + and country code and the country is read from the number itself.

These are the questions people ask most about checking Nigerian phone numbers.

How do I check if a Nigerian phone number is valid?

Enter the number in the box above with Nigeria selected. The free checker returns valid or invalid in seconds, with the line type and country. Type it the way it is written at home, such as 0802 123 4567, or in full as +234 802 123 4567.

How many digits is a Nigerian phone number?

A mobile number has 10 digits after +234, or 11 written at home. A landline has 10 digits after +234, such as +234 20X XXX XXXX.

What does a Nigerian mobile number start with?

Mobile numbers start with 07, 08 or 09 at home, which is 7, 8 or 9 after +234.

How do I write a Nigerian number for an app or an SMS tool?

Use the E.164 form: a plus sign, 234, then the number without its leading 0 and no spaces, such as +2348021234567.

Does the Nigerian phone number checker show the carrier?

It shows the carrier or network where one is listed. Numbers outside the US and Canada are checked against the numbering plan of their country rather than live carrier data, so some come back with no carrier name.

Does valid mean the Nigerian number is active?

No. Valid means the number is real, correctly written for Nigeria and assigned. Whether a line is switched on and reachable right now is a different question, and the free HLR lookup answers it.

Can I check a whole list of Nigerian phone numbers?

Yes. This free tool checks one number at a time. A 7-day free trial opens CSV upload and the API, at 1 credit a number.

Does the person know I checked their number?

No. The check reads records only. No call or text goes to the number, so its owner is never told.

How do I dial a Nigerian number from abroad, and how do I dial abroad from Nigeria?

From abroad, dial the exit code of the country you are in, then 234, then the number without its leading 0, so 0802 123 4567 becomes 802 123 4567 after the 234. From Nigeria, NCC's dialing procedure says to dial 009, then the country code, then the number.

What does a Nigerian number starting 0700 or 0800 mean?

NCC's plan assigns 0700 to vanity special numbers and 0800 to toll-free special numbers. A toll-free number means the caller pays nothing and the business that holds the number pays for the call. Both start like a mobile number, and neither is a mobile.

Can I tell which network a Nigerian mobile number is on from its digits?

No. NCC's tables show which operator a range was allocated to, but mobile number portability lets a subscriber keep a number and change network, and NCC counted 1,111 numbers that moved in August 2026. The free HLR lookup shows the network a mobile number is on now.

How many mobile phone lines does Nigeria have?

NCC counted 197,174,439 active mobile (GSM) lines in August 2026, which is 15.07% more than the 171,352,591 it counted a year earlier.

Did Nigerian landline numbers change in 2023?

Yes. NCC's updated plan put 20 in front of every landline area code, so Lagos changed from 1 XXX XXXX to 201 XXX XXXX. The old and new numbers ran in parallel from 10 July 2023 to 1 January 2024, and a landline now has 10 digits after +234.

How do I stop unwanted calls and texts in Nigeria?

NCC's free Do-Not-Disturb service works on every network. Text STOP to 2442 to stop all unsolicited texts and calls, text HELP to 2442 to choose which kinds of promotional message you still want, and text ALLOW to 2442 to switch it off.

Sources: Google's libphonenumber numbering data for lengths, mobile starts and landline starts, as of September 24, 2026; the ITU list of country codes.

You can check a whole list of numbers with a 7-day free trial.

This free tool checks one number at a time. A 7-day free trial opens CSV upload and the API, at 1 credit a number.