Skip to main content

Wednesday, October 21, 2026

Coast Dental Pays Up to $3.8M in TCPA SMS Suit as Rocket Faces MFA Scrutiny in Discovery

Coast Dental Services agreed to pay up to $3.8 million to resolve a TCPA text messaging do-not-call class action, the latest in a run of seven-figure SMS settlements. Separately, a federal magistrate judge denied discovery in a TCPA case against Rocket while appearing to fault the company for not using two-factor authentication.

1Lookup Signal Report

Across 2,941 checks run on the 1Lookup platform on 2026-10-21, 3.8% came back VOIP

Phone line types ran 56.7% mobile, down 7.4 points from the trailing seven-day average of 64.1%. Phone number status showed 80.1% active, down 6.0 points from its 86.1% average. Email deliverability came in at 84.4% deliverable, down 6.5 points from 90.9%. All three moves point the same direction: contact data quality softened today, which matters when courts are scrutinizing how companies verify who they are reaching.

Phone line types

2,941 checks

  • mobile56.7%
  • landline23.5%
  • VOIP3.8%
  • other line types15.9%

Phone number status

2,941 checks

  • active80.1%
  • other line types19.9%

Email deliverability

2,621 checks

  • deliverable84.4%
  • undeliverable5.6%
  • other line types10%

Every completed lookup on 1Lookup this UTC day.

  1. 01

    Coast Dental Services agrees to pay up to $3.8MM in TCPA SMS do-not-call class action

    In Chaviano v. Coast Dental Services, the company agreed to a settlement of up to $3.8 million to resolve a TCPA SMS do-not-call class action. The deal follows the $6 million Teleflora settlement reported the day before, continuing a run of multi-million-dollar SMS DNC class action settlements.

    Why it matters: Another seven-figure SMS settlement reinforces that do-not-call list violations carry real financial exposure for businesses that text prospects. Checking numbers against DNC status before sending bulk SMS reduces the chance of ending up as the next named defendant.

  2. 02

    Judge denies discovery in Rocket TCPA case, appears to fault company for skipping two-factor authentication

    In the Dobronski TCPA discovery fight, a federal magistrate judge denied discovery and appeared to fault Rocket for not using two-factor authentication when interacting with consumers over the phone. The ruling signals courts are forming opinions on how and when MFA should be used in consumer phone interactions.

    Why it matters: A judge weighing in on authentication practices suggests courts may expect businesses to verify who they are actually reaching before and during calls. Outbound callers relying on unverified contact data could face similar scrutiny if a dispute lands in discovery.

Questions people asked today

How much did Coast Dental Services agree to pay in its TCPA settlement?
Coast Dental Services agreed to pay up to $3.8 million to resolve a TCPA SMS do-not-call class action in Chaviano v. Coast Dental Services.
What did the court say about Rocket and two-factor authentication?
A federal magistrate judge denied discovery in a TCPA case against Rocket and appeared to fault the company for not using two-factor authentication when interacting with consumers over the phone, in the Dobronski discovery fight.
What percent of checks came back VOIP on the 1Lookup platform today?
Across 2,941 checks run on the 1Lookup platform on 2026-10-21, 3.8% came back VOIP.
Did mobile phone numbers trend differently today?
Yes. Mobile ran at 56.7% of checks on 2026-10-21, down 7.4 points from the trailing seven-day average of 64.1%.

Check your own numbers against this

Why are my calls showing as spam likely? · What share of phone numbers are VOIP? · How many numbers are invalid or disconnected?