Skip to main content

Saturday, October 24, 2026

Stop Spam Calls Act Coverage Muddled by AI; Court Recommends Tossing TCPA Claims

TCPAWorld is calling out a wave of inaccurate, AI-generated articles covering the Stop Spam Calls Act (H.R. 10610), the bill that would restore one-to-one consent. Separately, a California federal court recommended dismissing three TCPA claims against debt collector Credence Resource Management.

1Lookup Signal Report

Mobile share of checked phone numbers fell to 62.7% on 2026-10-24

Across 2,460 checks run on the 1Lookup platform on 2026-10-24, 62.7% came back mobile, down 14.4 points from the trailing seven-day average of 77.1%. Landline share rose to 18.4%, up 3.8 points from its 14.6% baseline. Active phone status ran at 82.8%, down 5.4 points from 88.2%. Email deliverability came in at 83.7%, down 3.5 points from 87.2%, with 9.4% undeliverable.

Phone line types

2,460 checks

  • mobile62.7%
  • landline18.4%
  • other line types18.9%

Phone number status

2,460 checks

  • active82.8%
  • other line types17.2%

Email deliverability

2,000 checks

  • deliverable83.7%
  • undeliverable9.4%
  • other line types6.9%

Every completed lookup on 1Lookup this UTC day.

  1. 01

    TCPAWorld warns of inaccurate AI-generated coverage of the Stop Spam Calls Act (H.R. 10610)

    TCPAWorld, which broke the news on the Stop Spam Calls Act (H.R. 10610), says a wave of follow-up articles from other law firms and sources are relying on GenAI and contain significant inaccuracies. The bill itself would bring back one-to-one consent requirements. The topic is discussed on Deserve to Win Ep. 54 with Steve Kaplan.

    Why it matters: If you call, text or email prospects, the one-to-one consent standard in H.R. 10610 would directly affect how you collect and document consent. With inaccurate summaries circulating, businesses should treat secondhand coverage of this bill with caution until the underlying text is confirmed.

  2. 02

    E.D. Cal court recommends dismissing three TCPA claims against debt collector Credence Resource Management

    On October 22, 2026, the United States District Court for the Eastern District of California issued findings and recommendations in Rios v. Credence Resource Management, LLC, No. 2:26-cv-01801-DAD-CSK (PS), 2026 WL 3168847 (E.D. Cal. Oct. 22, 2026), recommending dismissal of three TCPA claims against debt collector Credence Resource Management, LLC.

    Why it matters: A recommendation to dismiss TCPA claims for lack of factual support is a reminder that plaintiffs still need specific allegations to survive early motions. For businesses facing TCPA suits, this case shows courts will scrutinize claims that are thin on facts.

Questions people asked today

What is the Stop Spam Calls Act (H.R. 10610)?
It is a bill that would bring back one-to-one consent requirements for outbound calls and texts. TCPAWorld broke the news on it and says many follow-up articles from other outlets contain inaccuracies from AI-generated content.
What happened in the Credence Resource Management TCPA case?
On October 22, 2026, the Eastern District of California issued findings and recommendations in Rios v. Credence Resource Management, LLC recommending dismissal of three TCPA claims against the debt collector.
What percentage of phone numbers checked on 1Lookup came back mobile today?
Across 2,460 checks run on the 1Lookup platform on 2026-10-24, 62.7% came back mobile, down 14.4 points from the trailing seven-day average of 77.1%.
How did email deliverability trend today?
Of 2,000 email checks, 83.7% came back deliverable, down 3.5 points from the trailing seven-day average of 87.2%, while 9.4% were undeliverable.

Check your own numbers against this

Why are my calls showing as spam likely? · What share of phone numbers are VOIP? · How many numbers are invalid or disconnected?