Skip to main content

Monday, October 26, 2026

FCC Rewrites TCPA Revocation Rules, Lets Callers Set Exclusive Opt-Out Methods

The FCC has rewritten its rules on how consumers revoke consent to robocalls and texts, published in the Federal Register and set to take effect Nov. 25, 2026. The agency also opened a new comment period on changes that could shorten the window for honoring opt-outs and require two-way texting.

1Lookup Signal Report

65.2% of 2,431 phone checks came back mobile on 2026-10-26

Mobile share of phone line type checks fell 11.0 points from the trailing seven-day average of 76.2%. Active phone number status also slipped, running at 82.5% versus an 87.6% baseline. Email risky rates rose to 10.2% from a 5.2% baseline, while undeliverable rates dropped to 2.9% from 7.8%.

Phone line types

2,431 checks

  • mobile65.2%
  • landline17.9%
  • other line types16.9%

Phone number status

2,431 checks

  • active82.5%
  • other line types17.5%

Email deliverability

1,682 checks

  • deliverable86%
  • risky10.2%
  • undeliverable2.9%

Every completed lookup on 1Lookup this UTC day.

  1. 01

    FCC rewrites TCPA revocation rules, lets callers designate exclusive opt-out methods

    The FCC has rewritten its rules governing how consumers revoke consent to robocalls and text messages. The final rule was published in the Federal Register on Monday and takes effect Nov. 25, 2026. The agency has also opened a new round of comment on further changes that could shorten the deadline for honoring opt-outs and require two-way texting.

    Why it matters: Businesses that call or text prospects will need to review how they let people opt out once the rule takes effect Nov. 25, 2026. The pending comment period on shorter opt-out deadlines and mandatory two-way texting could mean further changes to how revocation requests must be handled.

Questions people asked today

When does the FCC's new TCPA revocation rule take effect?
Nov. 25, 2026. The final rule was published in the Federal Register on Monday.
What does the new rule let callers do?
It lets callers designate exclusive opt-out methods that consumers must use to revoke consent to robocalls and text messages.
Is the FCC planning more changes to opt-out rules?
Yes. The FCC has opened a new round of comment on changes that could shorten the deadline for honoring opt-outs and require two-way texting.
What share of numbers checked on 1Lookup today came back mobile?
65.2% of 2,431 checks run on the 1Lookup platform on 2026-10-26 came back mobile, down 11.0 points from the trailing seven-day average of 76.2%.

Check your own numbers against this

Why are my calls showing as spam likely? · What share of phone numbers are VOIP? · How many numbers are invalid or disconnected?