Federal Litigation Check
1¢
a check
courtapi.com
10¢
an API call
1¢ a check, 90% below CourtAPI's 10¢ an API call
CourtAPI charges 10¢ an API call, and 1Lookup charges 1¢ a check.
Looking for a CourtAPI alternative for federal court case search? This page sets CourtAPI pricing beside 1Lookup's Federal Litigation Check, with every CourtAPI figure taken from its own published page, read October 2026.
Federal Litigation Check requires approval: start the free trial, then send a short application.
Pick your monthly volume and read both bills side by side
One check returns the federal civil cases a company or person is party to, with the kind of suit, the court, the dates and the outcome. Same credits as every other 1Lookup product.
1Lookup
1¢
a check
CourtAPI
10¢
an API call
90%
less than CourtAPI's published price
5,000
1Lookup$99 a monthStarter, up to 10,000 checks
CourtAPI$500 a monthPro
At 5,000 checks a month, 1Lookup is $401 a month less than CourtAPI: 80% less.
Starter at $99 a month covers up to 10,000 checks (2 credits each). Credits you do not spend here work on every other 1Lookup lookup.
Federal Litigation Check requires approval: start the free trial, then send a short application.
Monthly bill
What checks cost each month on 1Lookup and on CourtAPI
1Lookup is the cheapest plan that covers the volume, month to month. CourtAPI is the cheapest way its own page prints to buy the same volume.
| Checks a month | 1Lookup | CourtAPI |
|---|---|---|
| 100 | $99Starter | $100Basic |
| 500 | $99Starter | $100Basic |
| 1,000 | $99Starter | $100Basic |
| 5,000 | $99Starter | $500Pro |
| 10,000 | $99Starter | $1,000Elite |
| 50,000 | $799Professional | $2,500Enterprise |
| 100,000 | $799Professional | $5,000Enterprise |
From 1 to 500,000 checks a month, CourtAPI's bill is never lower than 1Lookup's. CourtAPI's plans page says each customer uses their own PACER account, so PACER's fees come on top and are not counted here.
Side by side
How Federal Litigation Check and CourtAPI differ, line by line
| What you compare | 1Lookup | CourtAPI |
|---|---|---|
| Price per call | 1¢ (2 credits) on Starter | 10¢ on Basic, down to 5¢ overage on Enterprise |
| Price to start | $99 a month (Starter), credits for every 1Lookup product | $100 a month for 1,000 calls |
| Court fees | None | Your own PACER account, billed by the courts |
| What comes back | Case count, kind of suit, court, dates and outcome for a name | Party searches, dockets, PDFs and webhooks |
| How fresh | Refreshed each quarter | Fetched from PACER on request |
| How you get access | Free trial, then a short application | Free sandbox, then a plan |
The honest part
Where CourtAPI is the better buy, and where 1Lookup is
Pick 1Lookup for
- 1¢ a check on Starter, down to 0.4¢ on Enterprise.
- The API and bulk file upload on every plan, with no seat fees.
- One credit balance for Federal Litigation Check and 74 other data products.
- Unused subscription credits roll over for up to 3 months.
Pick CourtAPI for
- It fetches dockets and documents from PACER when you ask, where 1Lookup's federal case data is refreshed each quarter.
- It returns PDFs and sends a webhook when a docket you follow changes; 1Lookup's check returns case data only.
- Its sandbox account is free to build against.
- From 1 to 500,000 checks a month, CourtAPI's bill is never lower than 1Lookup's.
Source
This is CourtAPI's price, as its own page printed it
Every CourtAPI figure on this page comes from this page, so you can check it against the source instead of trusting our transcription.

Access
Federal Litigation Check requires approval, and it takes three steps
Federal Litigation Check requires approval: start the free trial, then send a short application.
- 01
Start the free trial
Create your account and start the 7-day free trial. Every other 1Lookup product works from the first minute.
- 02
Send a short application
Right after the trial starts, your account asks a few questions about your business and how you will use Federal Litigation Check.
- 03
Run checks once approved
We review each business before we switch Federal Litigation Check on. Then it runs by API or bulk file on the same credits.
Questions
People ask these questions before they switch from CourtAPI
What does CourtAPI cost?
Its plans page prints $100 a month for 1,000 API calls, $500 for 6,250, $1,000 for 15,000 and $2,500 for 50,000, with overage from 25¢ down to 5¢ a call. Each customer also uses their own PACER account, so PACER's fees come on top.
Is 1Lookup a replacement for CourtAPI?
For screening, yes: a name or company in, its federal civil cases out, for 2 credits. For pulling live dockets and PDFs or following a case for updates, CourtAPI does what 1Lookup's check does not.
When is CourtAPI the cheaper bill?
1Lookup's bill is lower at 1 to 500,000. CourtAPI's bill is never lower from 1 to 500,000 a month. Both bills use the cheapest published way to buy each volume, and a 1Lookup plan's credits also pay for every other 1Lookup lookup.
How do I get access to Federal Litigation Check?
Federal Litigation Check requires approval. Start the 7-day free trial, and right after it starts your account asks for a short application about your business and how you will use the results. We review each one before we switch the product on.
Start your free trial, apply for Federal Litigation Check, and compare the bill with CourtAPI
Federal Litigation Check requires approval: start the free trial, then send a short application.