Skip to main content

Sunday, October 18, 2026

FCC Cuts Off a Mexico-Based IP Phone Provider Over Robocall Rule Violations

The FCC has cut off a Mexico-based IP phone provider for violating robocall rules. The order came from the Federal Communications Commission.

1Lookup Signal Report

68.5% of phone checks came back mobile on 2026-10-18

Across 2,191 checks run on the 1Lookup platform on 2026-10-18, 68.5% came back mobile, down 29.3 points from the trailing seven-day average of 97.8%. Landline share rose to 19.4%, up 18.2 points from its 1.2% baseline. Active phone status ran at 89.1%, down 6.1 points from 95.2%. Email deliverability came in at 94.3%, up 2.1 points from 92.2%.

Phone line types

2,191 checks

  • mobile68.5%
  • landline19.4%
  • other line types12.2%

Phone number status

2,191 checks

  • active89.1%
  • other line types10.9%

Email deliverability

3,369 checks

  • deliverable94.3%
  • undeliverable1.2%
  • other line types4.5%

Every completed lookup on 1Lookup this UTC day.

  1. 01

    FCC cuts off a Mexico-based IP phone provider for violating robocall rules

    The Federal Communications Commission has cut off a Mexico-based IP phone provider found to have violated the agency's robocall rules. The action was published by the FCC itself.

    Why it matters: Enforcement actions like this against carriers that pass illegal robocall traffic are the mechanism that eventually affects call completion for legitimate outbound callers. Businesses that call prospects should expect continued scrutiny of the carriers and routes that carry their traffic.

Questions people asked today

What did the FCC do regarding a Mexico-based IP phone provider?
The FCC cut off a Mexico-based IP phone provider after finding it had violated the agency's robocall rules, according to an FCC filing.
What share of phone checks came back mobile today on 1Lookup?
Across 2,191 checks run on the 1Lookup platform on 2026-10-18, 68.5% came back mobile, down 29.3 points from the trailing seven-day average of 97.8%.
Did landline share change today?
Yes. Landline results ran at 19.4% of checks today, up 18.2 points from the trailing seven-day average of 1.2%.
How did email deliverability look today?
Across 3,369 checks, 94.3% came back deliverable, up 2.1 points from the trailing seven-day average of 92.2%, while 1.2% were undeliverable.

Check your own numbers against this

Why are my calls showing as spam likely? · What share of phone numbers are VOIP? · How many numbers are invalid or disconnected?